[skip to content]

Department of History

African History Seminar

The Faculty of Arts & Humanities, History Department, African History Seminar Series.

Open to the public.

Wednesdays, 17:00 - 18:30, 

Convenor: Dr Wayne Dooling

To be added to the seminar mailing list contact the seminar convenor.

Show Current events in this series

Previous Events in this series

Africa, decolonization and the fate of “Britishness”

Christian Pedersen (University of Copenhagen)

26 November 2014, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Mandela and Verwoerd: the Sharpeville Moment Revisited

Saul Dubow (Queen Mary, University of London)

12 November 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, G51, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Dammed Progress: hydropower, modernization and the politics of development in Southern Africa

Alan Isaacman (University of Minnesota)

Joint seminar with Centre for African Studies

22 October 2014, Senate House, 349, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Law and the Nigerian Civil War: Cases from the Biafran Court of Appeal, 1967-70

Samuel Fury Childs Daly (Columbia University)

8 October 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, G51, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Archives and Justice in Sierra Leone and Rwanda

Viviane Dittrich International Relations, LSE

28 May 2014, Faber Building, 23/24 Russell Square, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Ethiopian Religious Politics and the Rise of Pentecostalism

Jörg Haustein, Study of Religions, SOAS

21 May 2014, Faber Building, 23/24 Russell Square, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

TBC

Shane Marotta, PhD candidate History, SOAS

14 May 2014, Faber Building, 23/24 Russell Square, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Making the North – Disease Control and the Construction of Northern Ghana, 1902-1957

David Bannister, PhD candidate History, SOAS

7 May 2014, Faber Building, 23/24 Russell Square, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Resistance and Integration in the Ethiopian Empire State: Direct Amhara Rule in the Oromo Province of Qellem, Ethiopia, 1918-1936

Etana Habte, PhD candidate History, SOAS

30 April 2014, Faber Building, 23/24 Russell Square, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

The ‘Non-indigenous Elements’: Malawian migrants in urban colonial Zimbabwe

Zoe Groves, History, Cambridge

23 April 2014, Faber Building, 23/24 Russell Square, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Domestic servants in a post-slavery context

Marco Gardini (Università di Milano Bicocca)

12 March 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

The University of Asmara 1958-1991: A short history of an institution

Chefena Hailemariam (Visiting Fellow at the Department of Sociology at LSE)

5 March 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Crossing the Black Atlantic: The Global Anti-Apartheid Movement and the Racial Politics of the Cold War

Nicholas Grant, University of East Anglia

26 February 2014, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Islam, Youth and Modernity in Gambia

Marloes Janson, SOAS, University of London

SOAS CMDS Joint Book Launch with Department of Anthropology, Royal Anthropological Institute and SOAS South Asian Institute

19 February 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, KLT, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Displaced Populations and Regional Destabilization in the Sahel following the 2012 crisis in Mali

Mohamed Bazoum, Niger Minister of Foreign Affairs
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED.

5 February 2014, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

What do the FCO Migrated Archives tell us about the decolonisation of British Cameroons?

Vincent Hiribarren, KCL London

29 January 2014, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Reimagining Colonial Rule in Northern Kenya: Resource Boundaries, Political Transitions and Nostalgia

Hannah Whittaker, Brunel

22 January 2014, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

The Central African Republic Crisis: a pre-genocide situation?

Reverend Nicolas Guérékoyamé, President of Evangelical Alliance in Central African Republic and Member of the Transitional Parliament

Joint seminar with SOAS CMDS, KLT

15 January 2014, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Space, Politics and Identity: the construction of the northern section of the Ghana-Togo border

Giulia Casentini (University of Pavia, Italy)

8 January 2014, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

'Bitten by Dog': Flogging and the Perversion of Justice in 1930s Kenya

Corrie Decker, UC Davis

11 December 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Forced African Migration and East India Company Records: Resistance and Freedom

Shihan de Silva, Institute of Commonwealth Studies

4 December 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

"The more things change, the more they stay the same" The turbulent end of forced labour in Senegal (1946-1961)

Romain Tiquet, Humboldt University

27 November 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Truth and testimony of a colonial trial: Postcolonial an-archē in Senegal

Ferdinand De Jong, University of East Anglia

20 November 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

An Historical Approach to the Archaeology of Tanzania's Ancient Hinterland

Jonathan Walz, Rollins College

13 November 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

“Knowing Each Other”: Everyday Religious Encounters and Gendered Identities in Southwest Nigeria

Insa Nolte, University of Birmingham

30 October 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Of Pirate Drivers and Honking Horns: Mobility, Authority, and Urban Planning in Interwar Accra

Jennifer Hart, Wayne State University

23 October 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Early 20th century Ethiopian political philosophy: theorizing a non-Western modernity

Sara Marzagora, SOAS

16 October 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

'Identifying the Indian: Immigration officials in Cape Town, South Africa and Wives and Children from the Indian Subcontinent in the Early Years of the Twentieth Century'

Uma Mesthrie (University of the Western Cape)

Jointly with SOAS Centre for Migration and Diaspora Studies

22 May 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

'British debates over lobola in colonial Kenya and the gendering of African "tradition"'

Elizabeth Prevoste, (Grinnell College)

15 May 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

'An Adopted Daughter: Christianity and Anthropology in the Life of Monica Hunter Wilson, 1908-1982'

Andrew Bank (University of the Western Cape)

1 May 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Continental Visions:The Radical Economics of African Unity in 1960s Ghana

Gerardo Serra (LSE)

13 March 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

From dissent to dissidence: the genesis & development of reformist Islamic groups in northern Nigeria

Murray Last, UCL

6 March 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

It happened in Angola. Why not here?? Regional Developments and Black South Africans, 1974-76

Isaac Saney, SOAS and Dalhousie

The southern African anti-colonial and national liberation struggles profoundly affected South Africa. Events in Mozambique and Angola in 1974-76 played a key role in reigniting the anti-apartheid struggle within the country, highlighting the interconnections of the anti-apartheid inside and outside of South Africa.

27 February 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

“We Have Always Been Good Citizens”: The Wiehahn Commission, Industrial Reform And White Organised Labour In South Africa, 1977-1980

Danelle van Zyl-Hermann (St. John’s Collee, Cambridge)

20 February 2013, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Contested histories and contemporary conflicts on the Jos Plateau, north-central Nigeria

Adam Higazi (King’s College, Cambridge)

21 November 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Early pan-Africanism in a trans-Atlantic World before 1912

David Killingray (Goldsmiths, University of London)

14 November 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Narratives of War and Women in Contemporary Algeria

Natalia Vince (University of Portsmouth)

31 October 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

A recent history of West African Anti-Slavery Movements, 1970s to the present: Niger, Mauritania, Mali and Diaspora in Paris

Lotte Pelckmans (University of Leiden)

24 October 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

The ANC in Rural South Africa: KwaZulu-Natal after 1994

Tim Gibbs (Trinity College, Cambridge)

17 October 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Land Policies by Other Means: War and Tea in Zimbabwe, 1950s to 1970s

Heike Schmidt (University of Vienna)

10 October 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Religion, Identity Formation and Memory among Indentured Africans and their Descendants in Grenada, 1836-2011

Shantelle George (SOAS)

9 May 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Legality, Jurisdiction and Assimilation in the Cape Colony: The Making of “Hottentot” Subjects, 1806-1828

Jared McDonald (SOAS)

18 April 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Second World War in Southwest Nigeria

Oliver Coates (Cambridge)

21 March 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Setting Africanness and Blackness Apart: Western discourses in Equatorial Guinea, 1898-1968

Enrique Okenve Martinez (West Indies)

29 February 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Historical ecologies of East African Landscapes: integrating archaeological, historical and ecological data

Paul Lane (York)

22 February 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Between persecution and protection: Germany’s black population under the shadow of Hitler

Robbie Aitken (Sheffield Hallam)

8 February 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Forging foreign policy during South Africa’s transition, 1993-1994

Matt Graham (Sheffield)

25 January 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Race, Power and Violence in German Colonial Africa

Jan-Georg Deutsch (Oxford)

11 January 2012, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Resistance, Rebellion and Slavery: Strategies for Emancipation in the Region of Kayes, Mali (1890-1940)’

Marie Rodet (SOAS)

14 December 2011, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘The Historical Ecology of Policy: Forestry and Landscape Change in Africa’

Pauline von Hellermann (Goldsmiths)

7 December 2011, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘“Between Bozal and Ladino”: West Africans’ Experiences in the Slave Trade to Bahia and Cuba, 1819-1864’

Manuel Barcia Paz (Leeds)

16 November 2011, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘“Nigeria Can Do Without Such Perverts”: Sexual Anxiety and Political Crisis in Postcolonial Nigeria’

Steven Pierce (Manchester)

2 November 2011, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Development and Decolonisation: The Gold Coast (Ghana), 1940-1957’

Jon Olav Hove (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

12 October 2011, Faber Building, FG01, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Instututional change in the textile economies of Borno and the Sokoto Caliphate, 1804-1900

Marisa Candotti, SOAS

11 May 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Being childish: the intellectual history of children in the Gold Coast

Jack Lord, SOAS

27 April 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Indian cotton textiles in the British Atlantic slave trade

Kazuo Kobayashi, Osaka University and King's College London

23 March 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Landscape legacies: the role of the colonial wilderness vision in the formation of Zimbabwean identities’

Coralie Hancock, Aberystwyth University

9 March 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Sex and the colonial city. Regulating prostitution in the Belgian Congo

Amandine Lauro, Cambridge University

2 March 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Pastoralist boundaries in Southern Darfur under British colonial rule and the limits of legibility, 1916-1956

Christopher Vaughan, Durham University

23 February 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

'On writing the life of Idi Amin'

Mark Leopold, University of Sussex

2 February 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘African agency in the early Atlantic World: the perspective from Cabo Verde and Upper Guinea’

Toby Green, King’s College London

26 January 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Reconstituted traditionalisms: resettlement and the making of the Ciskei, c.1963-1976.

Laura Evans, University of Sheffield

19 January 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

"My desire is to be the possessor of all the best books in this world of struggle": respectability and literary materialism in colonial Ibadan

Ruth Watson (Cambridge)

1 December 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Local historians and strangers with big eyes: the politics of Ewe history in Ghana and its global diaspora’

Kate Skinner (Birmingham)

17 November 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Landscape legacies: the role of the colonial wilderness vision in the formation of Zimbabwean identities’

Coralie Hancock (Aberystwyth)

27 October 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Sexual behavioural change in Great Lakes Africa, 1900-1980’

Shane Doyle (Leeds)

20 October 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘The archaeology of migration and mission in the 19th century Khwebe Hills, Botswana’

Ceri Ashley (UCL)

13 October 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘”Heroes as ordinary people”: A social and cultural history of political imprisonment in South Africa, 1960-1992’

Pippa Lane (Centre for Economic and Social Inclusion)

6 October 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 563, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Nyungwe, Power and Catholicism: Identity in the Zambezi valley, late 19th-early 20th centuries

Antonio Santos Marizane (SOAS)

19 May 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Duplicity and Conspiracy: Towards an understanding of the Shifta conflict in Kenya, ca. 1963-68

Hannah Whittaker (SOAS)

28 April 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Mau Mau nation or immigrant nation? The politics of national memory in Kenya

John Lonsdale (Cambridge)

10 March 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

We Have to Think for Other People: Relations between South Africa and Zambia, 1964-1990

Miles Larmer (Sheffield)

3 March 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Reconstituting the Body Politic in Late Colonial Tanganyika

Emma Hunter (Cambridge)

24 February 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Sites/Sights of Spectacle: An Exploration of Early 19th Century Anglo-Asante Encounters in Kumase

Fiona Sheales (UEA)

3 February 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

West African Settler “Humanitarianism” in the mid-19th Century

Bronwen Everill (KCL)

27 January 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Criminal Deviance, Madness and the Construction of a Healthy Nation in South Africa, 1947-1994

Natacha Filippi (Oxford)

13 January 2010, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Writing History like Literature: Bulawayo burning, 1893-1960

Terence Ranger

2 December 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Business as Usual? Lonrho and oil sanctions against Rhodesia, c. 1965-1978

Andrew Cohen

25 November 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

A Social History of Firearms in Central Africa to the early 20th century

Giacomo Macola

21 October 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Politics of the Dead: lving, heritage, bones and commemoration in Zimbabwe

Joost Fontein

14 October 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Missionary Heritage and Civil Society in Northern Namibia

Ian Fairweather

7 October 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The History of Local Government in Ewedome, British Mandated Territory 1914 to 1974

Wilson Yayoh

The History of Local Government in Ewedome, British Mandated Territory 1914 to 1974

13 May 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

HIV/AIDS in South Africa: changing times, changing attitudes

Wendy Stronge

HIV/AIDS in South Africa: changing times, changing attitudes

6 May 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Domestic Work in Durban, South Africa: 1920-60

Erin Freas Smith

29 April 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘The Nigerian Civil War 1967-1970 “Biafra – Survival – reality or a chancer’s dream”’

Mike Gould

‘The Nigerian Civil War 1967-1970 “Biafra – Survival – reality or a chancer’s dream”’

22 April 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Lineages of Child Labour in the Gold Coast

Jack Lord

Lineages of Child Labour in the Gold Coast

18 March 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Users and Producers of African income: a Measurement Perspective

Morten Jerven (LSE)

11 March 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Devil Among Ghana’s Ewe

Lynne Brydon

The Devil Among Ghana’s Ewe

25 February 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Legal Liberalism, Statutory Despotism and State Power in early 20th century South Africa’

Keith Shear

18 February 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Shiftas (bandits), borders and decolonisation in Eritrea (ca. late 1930s – 1952)

Francesca Locatelli

Shiftas (bandits), borders and decolonisation in Eritrea (ca. late 1930s – 1952)

4 February 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Getting Into Print: African Writers in Britain, 1772-1945

David Killingray

Getting Into Print: African Writers in Britain, 1772-1945

28 January 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Space, Power and Resistance in Kongolo, Katanga, 1932-1943

Reuben Loffman

Space, Power and Resistance in Kongolo, Katanga, 1932-1943

21 January 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Indian Nationalist Print Cultures in Colonial Tanganyika, 1920-1960

Silke Stickrodt

Indian Nationalist Print Cultures in Colonial Tanganyika, 1920-1960

14 January 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Indian Nationalist Print Cultures in Colonial Tanganyika, 1920-1960

Jim Brennan

Indian Nationalist Print Cultures in Colonial Tanganyika, 1920-1960

7 January 2009, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Political Leader As A Prophet: William "Paa Willie" Ofori-Atta And The Gold Coast Independence Movement

Philip Lutterodt

The Political Leader As A Prophet: William "Paa Willie" Ofori-Atta And The Gold Coast Independence Movement

26 November 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 12:00 AM

‘Conversion and Dissent in Colonial Uganda’

Derek Peterson

‘Conversion and Dissent in Colonial Uganda’

19 November 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Fathering a Nation?: Jomo Kenyatta and the Construction of Power in Kenya’

Dan Branch

‘Fathering a Nation?: Jomo Kenyatta and the Construction of Power in Kenya’

12 November 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Strangers, Dangers, and the Power of Traffic: An Ethnography of the Contested Accra-Kumasi Road’

Gabriel Klaeger

‘Strangers, Dangers, and the Power of Traffic: An Ethnography of the Contested Accra-Kumasi Road’

29 October 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Resisting Empire in the Name of the Nation: The Origins of the Nationalist Imaginary in Africa after World War II’

Ivor Chipkin

‘Resisting Empire in the Name of the Nation: The Origins of the Nationalist Imaginary in Africa after World War II’

22 October 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘Benin-Ife Relations: A Critique of the Existing Canon on the Yoruba Cultural Impact on Benin’

Koya Ogen

‘Benin-Ife Relations: A Critique of the Existing Canon on the Yoruba Cultural Impact on Benin’

15 October 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘The Past of the Kenyan Present: Understanding the Roots of the “Kenya Crisis”’

Nic Cheeseman

‘The Past of the Kenyan Present: Understanding the Roots of the “Kenya Crisis”’

8 October 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘The “Hamitic Hypothesis” in West African Historical Thought’

Robin Law

‘The “Hamitic Hypothesis” in West African Historical Thought’

1 October 2008, Faber Building, FG08, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Medical Auxiliaries in Mozambique: The Campaign Against Malaria, c.1960-c.1980

Jessica Dionne (SOAS)

Medical Auxiliaries in Mozambique: The Campaign Against Malaria, c.1960-c.1980

7 May 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Pursuing Pastoralists: Somali Kenyans and the Shifta War, 1963-8

Hannah Whittaker (SOAS)

Pursuing Pastoralists: Somali Kenyans and the Shifta War, 1963-8.

30 April 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

‘African Labour History and the History of Work in Africa’

Andreas Eckert (University of Hamburg)

African Labour History and the History of Work in Africa

23 April 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Commemorative Politics in Colonial Algeria: European Commemoration and the Algerians

Jan Jansen (University of Konstanz)

Commemorative Politics in Colonial Algeria: European Commemoration and the Algerians.

16 April 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

title tba

Francesca Locatelli

title tba

12 March 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Death and Mercy in the Archives: Capital Punishment and Colonial Rule in British Africa, c.1908-1968

Stacey Hynd

Death and Mercy in the Archives: Capital Punishment and Colonial Rule in British Africa, c.1908-1968

5 March 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Against Human Dignity: Religion, Faith-Based Organisations, Development and HIV/AIDS in Africa

Mike Jennings

Against Human Dignity: Religion, Faith-Based Organisations, Development and HIV/AIDS in Africa

27 February 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Trauma and Personhood in Late Colonial Kenya

Sloan Mahone

Trauma and Personhood in Late Colonial Kenya

20 February 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Foundation of British Anti-Communist Policies in Nigeria, 1945-1960

Hakeem Tijani

The Foundation of British Anti-Communist Policies in Nigeria, 1945-1960

6 February 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Hoe is My Mother: Ideologies of Food Procurement in East-Central Uganda to the Nineteenth Century

Christopher Prior

‘The Firing Interrupted my Bath’: The White Flag League Revolt of 1924 and the Sudan Political Service

30 January 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Archives Futures: Notes on Photographic Research in St Louis and Dakar

Jennifer Bajorek

Archives Futures: Notes on Photographic Research in St Louis and Dakar

23 January 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Curious Memoirs of an African Clerk and Newspaper Culture in Colonial Ghana

Stephanie Newell

The Curious Memoirs of an African Clerk and Newspaper Culture in Colonial Ghana

16 January 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Hive and Swarm: Omdurman (1898) and Western Military Thinking about Islam

T. C. McCaskie

Hive and Swarm: Omdurman (1898) and Western Military Thinking about Islam

9 January 2008, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Relocating the Segregated City: Citizen and Subject in 1950s Lusaka.

Chris Lee

Relocating the Segregated City: Citizen and Subject in 1950s Lusaka.

5 December 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Hoe is My Mother: Ideologies of Food Procurement in East-Central Uganda to the Nineteenth Century

Rhianon Stephens

The Hoe is My Mother: Ideologies of Food Procurement in East-Central Uganda to the Nineteenth Century

28 November 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Radio and Cultural Politics in Eastern Africa, 1940-1980

James Brennan

Radio and Cultural Politics in Eastern Africa, 1940-1980

21 November 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Title to be confirmed

Kate Skinner

Title to be confirmed

14 November 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Gentlemanly Capitalism and the Establishment of Ashanti Goldfields Corporation

Ayowa Afrifa-Taylor

Gentlemanly Capitalism and the Establishment of Ashanti Goldfields Corporation

31 October 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

East of Eden: Loyalists and Mau Mau in Post-colonial Kenya

Daniel Branch

East of Eden: Loyalists and Mau Mau in Post-colonial Kenya

24 October 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Townspeople But Not Citizens: Humabo, Angola, 1950-1961

Maria Neto

Townspeople But Not Citizens: Humabo, Angola, 1950-1961

17 October 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Big White Chief’s Bad Memory Problem: Sarkozy in Dakar

James McDougall

Big White Chief’s Bad Memory Problem: Sarkozy in Dakar

10 October 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Myths and Minefields: Politics, Protest and Identity in Eritrea, 1941-1962

Richard Reid

Myths and Minefields: Politics, Protest and Identity in Eritrea, 1941-1962

3 October 2007, Brunei Gallery, B101, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM