[skip to content]

SOAS Library: Staff

Director of Library and Information Services

John Robinson BA (English & Communications) MA (Education Management)

Assistant Director (Acquisitions & Bibliographic Services)

Peter McCormack BSc, MA(London)

Assistant Director (Archives & Special Collections)

Susannah Rayner BA(UCL), MA(UCL)

Assistant Director (Operations)

Regina Everitt BA (Journalism) MSc (Library & Information Sciences) MCLIP

Assistant Director (Teaching & Research Support)

Barbara Spina BA (Hons), MA, DipLib, MCLIP

Library Administrator and PA to the Director

Gloria Hinds

Dominique Akhoun-Schwarb
Subject Librarian (Middle East & Central Asia)
Dominique Akhoun-Schwarb
Alexander Andreou
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Joanne Anthony
Archivist
Staff Silhouette
Winifred Assan
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Vicky Bird
Subject Librarian (Economics, Politics, Finance & Management)
Vicky Bird
Annette Brooker
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette

Bob Burns
Subject Librarian (Law)
Bob Burns
Marcos Carbonell
Senior Library Assistant (Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services)
Staff Silhouette

Beth Clark
Head of Electronic Services
Deputy Head of Teaching and Research Support
Staff Silhouette
Anne Clarke
BLMS Business Analyst
Anne Clarke

Simona Continente
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Rafael Corrales-Siodor
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Eileen Crawley
Deputy Head of Acquisitions & Bibliographic Services
Staff Silhouette
Yvette Dickerson
Librarian (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Regina Everitt
Assistant Director (Operations)
Staff Silhouette
Mei-Chuan Fuehrer-Cheng
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Jean Grant
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette
Christopher Gutkind
Assistant Librarian (Reader Services) - Evening Supervisor
Chris Gutkind

Gloria Hinds
Staff Silhouette
Edward Hood
Staff Silhouette

Joanne Ichimura
Archivist
Staff Silhouette
David Jacobs
BLMS Business Analyst
David Jacobs

Mahesh Khagram
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette
Jotika Khur-Yearn
Subject Librarian (South East Asia & Pacific Islands)
Jotika Khur-yearn

Fujiko Kobayashi
Subject Librarian (Japan and Korea)
Staff Silhouette
Adam Lausch-Holubowicz
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Wynn Lewis
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Huei-Lan Liu
Repository Support Officer
Staff Silhouette

Julie Makinson
Archivist
Staff Silhouette
Lance Martin
Archivist
Staff Silhouette

Clare Menou
Electronic Services Assistant
Staff Silhouette
Peter McCormack
Assistant Director (Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services)
Peter McCormack

Victoria Morrison
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Sujan Nandanwar
Archives Assistant (Special Collections)
Staff Silhouette

Rita Nandi
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Carly Newell
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Denise Ng
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette
Eiko O'Brien
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Fumitaka Okubo
Senior Library Assistant (Middle Eastern Languages)
Staff Silhouette
David Pearson
Subject Librarian (Anthropology & Sociology, Linguistics & Literatures)
David Pearson

Tadsanee Preston
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Helen Porter
Subject Librarian (South Asia and Development Studies) (Maternity Cover)
Helen Porter

Ludi Price 柏詠璇
Senior Library Assistant (Far Eastern Languages)
Ludi Price
  • Tel: 0207 898 4156
  • Email: lp27@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: Library - E10
  • Office Hours: Mon - Tues 9:30-17:30, Wed 9:30-13:00
Andrew Pye
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette

Susannah Rayner
Assistant Director (Archives & Special Collections)
Staff Silhouette
Colin Rennie
Systems Librarian
Colin Rennie

Stephen D Sanders
Senior Library Assistant (Technical Services)
Staff Silhouette
Mary Seeley
Subject Librarian (History & Religions, Ancient Near East, Semitics & Judaica)
Mary Seeley

Yelena Shlyuger
Principal Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Val Siama
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Keith T Sparrow
Principal Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Barbara Spina (previously Turfan)
Assistant Director (Teaching & Research Support)
Barbara Spina

Harry Stephens
Senior Library Assistant (Technical Services)
Staff Silhouette
Wai Hing Tse
Subject Librarian (China & Inner Asia)
Staff Silhouette

Eliane Tsarouhis
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Burzine K Waghmar
Senior Library Assistant (Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services)
Staff Silhouette

Indo-Iranian History, Historical Geography and Philology (Avestan, Old Persian, Parthian, Pahlavi, Sanskrit, Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi, Urdu, Pashto, Balochi and Kashmiri); Languages and Religions of Late Antiquity and the Silk Road (Bactrian, Khotanese, Sogdian, contacts among Zoroastrianism, Manichaeism and early Islam); Pakistan studies (Ancient and early Medieval History, Dardic and Nuristani dialectology, ethnography and topography of NWFP, FATA, Northern Areas and Trans-Karakoram Tract); Pakistani minorities; HUMINT counterterrorism and linguistic analysis; South Asian Muslim psycho-sociology; Muslim non-Muslim relations (Iran, Pakistan, Bangladesh).

  • Email: bw3@soas.ac.uk
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays

James Ward
Shelving supervisor, Dagenham offsite store (ABS)
Staff Silhouette
  • Tel: 07860 755 875
  • Email: jw56@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: Library - E10 / Dagenham offsite store
Farzana Whitfield
Subject Librarian (South Asia & Development Studies)
Farzana Whitfield
  • Tel: 020 7898 4153
  • Email: fq@soas.ac.uk
  • On Sabbatical:On maternity leave 2013/14

Emma Wilson-Shaw
Deputy Electronic Services Librarian
Staff Silhouette
Jiyeon Wood
Subject Librarian (Arts & Multi-Media)
Jiyeon Wood

Dawn S Wright
Subject Librarian (Africa)
Staff Silhouette