[skip to content]

Department of Linguistics

Sixth Austronesian and Papuan Languages and Linguistics conference, 2013

THIS EVENT IS ARCHIVED
APLL 6 - sand drawing

Michael Franjieh (photos from Vanuatu)

Keynote speaker: Nikolaus P. Himmelmann (Universität zu Köln)

Date: 24 May 2013Time: 10:00 AM

Finishes: 25 May 2013Time: 5:00 PM

Venue: Russell Square: College BuildingsRoom: G3 (Friday), 4421 and 4418 (Saturday)

Type of Event: Conference

The Austronesian and Papuan Languages and Linguistics research group is pleased to announce its sixth international conference APLL6 to be held at SOAS, University of London, on 24-25 May 2013.  APLL6 follows last year's highly successful APLL5 conference, and the Austronesian Languages and Linguistics (ALL) conferences held at SOAS and St Catherine’s College Oxford in previous years.

The purpose of the APLL conferences is to provide a venue for presentation of the best current research on Austronesian and Papuan languages and linguistics and to promote collaboration and research in this area. All papers will be subject to assessment by the Program Committee.

Program Committee
  • Wayan Arka (Australian National University)
  • Peter K. Austin (SOAS, University of London)
  • Oliver Bond (University of Surrey)
  • Dunstan Brown (University of York)
  • Mary Dalrymple (University of Oxford)
  • Lise Dobrin (University of Virginia)
  • Nick Evans (Australian National University)
  • Sebastian Fedden (University of Surrey)
  • Marian Klammer (Leiden University)
  • Bill Palmer (University of Newcastle)
  • Laura Robinson (University of California Santa Barbara)
  • Peter Sells (University of York)
Programme
Day/timeDescription
Friday, 24 May 2013 - Room G3
8:30-9:00Registration
9:00-9:15Welcome
 
Serial Verbs
9:15-9:45Comparing nuclear and core serial verbs in Ughele,  Benedicte Haraldstad Frostad
9:45-10:15Serial verb constructions in Abma: data from Cut and Break Events, Eleanor Ridge
10:15-10:45Refreshment Break
 
Number
10:45-11:15Number and animacy in Meso-Melanesian, Bill Palmer
11:15-11:45Plural semantics: evidence from Marori, I Wayan Arka and Mary Dalrymple
11:45-12:15Pluralia Tantum in Walman, Lea Brown and Matthew Dryer
 
Perception
12:15-12:45Perception and cognition in Korowai, Lourens de Vries
12:45-2:00Lunch
2:00-3:00
Plenary lecture 

‘Some observations on clausehood and event segmentation in Austronesian and Papuan Languages’, Nikolaus Himmelmann

3:00-3:30Refreshment Break
 
Alor-Pantar Languages
3:30-4:00Multiple alignment systems in a single family: evidence from Alor-Pantar, Dunstan Brown and Sebastian Fedden
4:00-4:30Towards an internal classification of the Isabel Languages: the position of
Blanga, Zazao and Hma’e,
Radu Voica
 
Direct Speech
4:30-5:00The peculiarities of direct-speech constructions in Toqabaqita, Frank Lichtenberk
5:00Drinks (Staff Common Room, First Floor)
Saturday, 25 May 2013 - Room 4418
 
Classification
9:30-10:00The relation between the Awyu-Dumut and the Ok families of languages, Wilco Van Den Heuvel and Sebastian Fedden
10:00-10:30Teiwa numeral classifiers: whence, and why?, Marian Klamer
 Negation
10:30-11:00The Jespersen Cycle in and around New Guinea, Frens Vossen and Johan van der Auwera
11:00-11:30Refreshment Break
 
Time and Space
11:30-12:00"The house is facing downwards to me" – orientation and frames of reference in Caac, Aurelie Cauchard
12:00-12:30Reference to time in Kilmeri, Claudia Gerstner-Link
12:30-1:00Spatially and temporally deictic predicates in Papitalai, Jessica Cleary-Kemp
1:00-2:00Lunch
 
 
Formosan Languages - Room 4418
Tagalog - Room 4421
2:00-2:30On gradable predicates and degree achievements in Paiwan,
Chao-Lin Li
Ang and Ng as Determiners, Kay Cortes, Lareina Milambiling and Ileana Paul
2:30-3:00A Syntactic Overview on
Kanakanavu Indefinite Quantifiers,
Sheng-Chieh Chang
Event existential constructions with may/mayroon in Tagalog,
Anja Latrouite and Robert Van
Valin Jr
3:00-3:30On Kanakanavu interrogative words and content questions, An-Ting DengTagalog situation aspect and event structure,
Lareina Milambiling
3:30-4:00Refreshment Break 
 
Formosan Languages (cont.)
Syntax and semantics - Room 4421
4:00-4:30Semantic perspectives on
Kanakanavu’s voice system,
Hsing-Chen Liu
Give constructions in heritage Malay, Marian Klamer and Francesca Moro
 Possession - Room 4418 
4:30-5:00Tracing mirativity in languages
of the New Guinea Highlands
,
Theocharis Mexas
Referential properties, event structure and the syntaxsemantics
interface,
Anja Latrouite

Organiser: Austronesian and Papuan Languages and Linguistics research group / Centres & Programmes Office

Contact email: apll6conference@gmail.com

Contact Tel: 020 7898 4586 or 020 7898 4892/3

Sponsor: Univeristy of York, Univeristy of Oxford, Surrey Morphology Group