[skip to content]

Library and Information Services Staff

Director of Library and Information Services

John Robinson, BA (English & Communications), MA (Education Management)

Assistant Director (Acquisitions & Bibliographic Services)
Peter McCormack BSc, MA(London)

Assistant Director (Information Systems)
Martin Whiteside BSc (Plymouth) DIC FRGS ARSM

Assistant Director (Customer Services & Operations)
Regina Everitt BA (Journalism) MSc (Library & Information Sciences) MCLIP

Acting Head of Teaching & Research Support
Beth Clark BA(Warwick) PGDip(Thames Valley) MCLIP

Library Administrator and PA to the Director
Gloria Hinds

Executive Officer
Sandy Nicoll

Regina Everitt
Assistant Director (Customer Services & Operations)
Staff Silhouette
Gloria Hinds
Library Administrator and PA to the Director
Staff Silhouette

Peter McCormack
Assistant Director (Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services)
Peter McCormack
Sandy J Nicoll
LIS Executive Officer
Staff Silhouette

John Robinson
Director of Library and Information Services
John Robinson
Martin Whiteside
Assistant Director (Information Systems)
Staff Silhouette

Beth Clark
Acting Head of Teaching and Research Support
Staff Silhouette
Erich Kesse
Digital Library Project Officer
Staff Silhouette

Library

Kobir Ahmed
Library System Project Coordinator
Staff Silhouette
Dominique Akhoun-Schwarb
Subject Librarian (Middle East & Central Asia)
Dominique Akhoun-Schwarb

Alexander Andreou
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Joanne Anthony
Archivist
Staff Silhouette

Winifred Assan
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Vicky Bird
Subject Librarian (Economics, Politics, Finance & Management)
Vicky Bird

Annette Brooker
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette
Bob Burns
Subject Librarian (Law)
Bob Burns

Marcos Carbonell
Senior Library Assistant (Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services)
Staff Silhouette
Beth Clark
Acting Head of Teaching and Research Support
Staff Silhouette

Simona Continente
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Rafael Corrales-Siodor
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Eileen Crawley
Deputy Head of Acquisitions & Bibliographic Services
Staff Silhouette
Yvette Dickerson
Librarian (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Regina Everitt
Assistant Director (Customer Services & Operations)
Staff Silhouette
Mei-Chuan Fuehrer-Cheng
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Jean Grant
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette
Christopher Gutkind
Assistant Librarian (Reader Services) - Evening Supervisor
Chris Gutkind

Gloria Hinds
Staff Silhouette
Edward Hood
Staff Silhouette

Joanne Ichimura
Archivist
Staff Silhouette
Mahesh Khagram
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette

Jotika Khur-Yearn
Subject Librarian (South East Asia & Pacific Islands)
Jotika Khur-yearn
Fujiko Kobayashi
Subject Librarian (Japan and Korea)
Staff Silhouette

Adam Lausch-Holubowicz
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Wynn Lewis
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Julie Makinson
Archivist
Staff Silhouette
Lance Martin
Archivist
Staff Silhouette

Clare Menou
Electronic Services Assistant
Staff Silhouette
Peter McCormack
Assistant Director (Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services)
Peter McCormack

Victoria Morrison
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Sujan Nandanwar
Archives Assistant (Special Collections)
Staff Silhouette

Rita Nandi
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Carly Newell
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Denise Ng
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette
Eiko O'Brien
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette

Fumitaka Okubo
Senior Library Assistant (Middle Eastern Languages)
Staff Silhouette
David Pearson
Subject Librarian (Anthropology & Sociology, Linguistics, Literature & Gender)
David Pearson

Tadsanee Preston
Library Shelver
Staff Silhouette
Helen Porter
Subject Librarian (South Asia and Development Studies) (Maternity Cover)
Helen Porter

Ludi Price 柏詠璇
Senior Library Assistant (Far Eastern Languages)
Ludi Price
  • Tel: 0207 898 4156
  • Email: lp27@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: Library - E10
  • Office Hours: Tues-Wed 9:30-17:30, and Thurs 9:30-13:00.
Andrew Pye
Library Support Services Officer
Staff Silhouette

Colin Rennie
Systems Librarian
Colin Rennie
Stephen D Sanders
Senior Library Assistant (Technical Services)
Staff Silhouette

Mary Seeley
Subject Librarian (History & Religions, Ancient Near East, Semitics & Judaica)
Mary Seeley
Yelena Shlyuger
Principal Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Val Siama
Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette
Keith T Sparrow
Principal Library Assistant (Reader Services)
Staff Silhouette

Harry Stephens
Senior Library Assistant (Technical Services)
Staff Silhouette
Wai Hing Tse
Subject Librarian (China & Inner Asia)
Staff Silhouette

Eliane Tsarouhis
Electronic Services Assistant
Staff Silhouette
Burzine K Waghmar
Senior Library Assistant (Acquisitions and Bibliographic Services)
Staff Silhouette

Indo-Iranian History, Historical Geography and Philology (Avestan, Old Persian, Parthian, Pahlavi, Sanskrit, Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi, Urdu, Pashto, Balochi and Kashmiri); Languages and Religions of Late Antiquity and the Silk Road (Bactrian, Khotanese, Sogdian, contacts among Zoroastrianism, Manichaeism and early Islam); Pakistan studies (Ancient and early Medieval History, Dardic and Nuristani dialectology, ethnography and topography of NWFP, FATA, Northern Areas and Trans-Karakoram Tract); Pakistani minorities; HUMINT counterterrorism and linguistic analysis; South Asian Muslim psycho-sociology; Muslim non-Muslim relations (Iran, Pakistan, Bangladesh).

  • Email: bw3@soas.ac.uk
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays

James Ward
Shelving supervisor, Dagenham offsite store (ABS)
Staff Silhouette
  • Tel: 07860 755 875
  • Email: jw56@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: Library - E10 / Dagenham offsite store
Farzana Whitfield
Subject Librarian (South Asia & Development Studies)
Farzana Whitfield
  • Tel: 020 7898 4153
  • Email: fq@soas.ac.uk
  • On Sabbatical:On maternity leave 2013/14

Emma Wilson-Shaw
Acting Head of Electronic Services
Staff Silhouette
Jiyeon Wood
Subject Librarian (Arts & Multi-Media)
Jiyeon Wood

Dawn S Wright
Subject Librarian (Africa)
Staff Silhouette

LIS Service Desk

Stefania Bartholomew
Administrative Assistant
Staff Silhouette
Sven Cawley
Microcomputing Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Tao Chen
Help Desk Analyst
Staff Silhouette
Michelle Delgado
Trainer & Microcomputing Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Jahan Latif
Microcomputing Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette
  • Tel: 020 7898 4975
  • Room: 130
Maung Han
Help Desk Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Sharon Mason
Administrative Assistant
Staff Silhouette
Mick Molloy
Microcomputing Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Naresh Shah
Micrcomputing Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette
Robert Wilson
Microcomputing Support Analyst
Rob Wilson

Multimedia & Print Services

Michael D A Baptista
Multimedia & Print Services Manager
Staff Silhouette
Denson Abrahams
IT & Media Services Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Patrick Campbell
IT & Media Services Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette
Mohamed Chentouf
IT & Media Services Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Jerry Glasgow
IT & Media Services Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette
Gary Hammond
IT & Media Services Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Richard Jellinek
IT & Media Services Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette
Alex Lowe
IT & Media Services Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette

Steve Redding
Print Room Manager
Staff Silhouette

Contact Steve and he will let you know when he can produce your books, brochures and leaflets in-house.

Dave Conroy
Senior Printer
Staff Silhouette

David can be contacted for support with in-house printing requests.

  • Tel: +44 (0)20 7898 4067
  • Room: FG16

Pedro Aguirre Galeano
Print Room Assistant
Staff Silhouette
  • Room: Print Room

LIS Information Systems

Martin Whiteside
Assistant Director (Information Systems)
Staff Silhouette
Robbie Bain
Analyst Programmer Training
Staff Silhouette

Simon Barron
Analyst Programmer (Library Systems)
Staff Silhouette
Mark Douglas
Server Systems Administrator and Postmaster
Staff Silhouette

Vijaya Ganapathy
Senior Analyst Programmer
Staff Silhouette
Mike Humphrey
Information Systems Project Manager
Staff Silhouette

Bruce Jackson
Server Systems Administrator
Staff Silhouette
Andrew Leedham
Corporate Systems Manager (Academic Services)
Staff Silhouette

Liz Maggs
Corporate Systems Manager (Business Services)
Staff Silhouette
Robert Mertling-Blake
Networks Officer (Infrastructure)
Staff Silhouette

Meenesh Patel
Network Services and System Support Analyst
Staff Silhouette
Steve Pryor
Telecoms and Data Engineer
Staff Silhouette

Lindsay Whittome
Senior Networks Officer (Desktops)
Staff Silhouette