[skip to content]

Department of Music

Summer Music School Timetable

 SOAS World Music Summer School 2014

Every summer SOAS is proud to offer an exciting summer school of world-wide music. Our course programme is unique, varied and truly multi-cultural. If you are passionate about music and cultures, there is something for everyone: Intensive and inspiring courses, practical workshops, taster sessions and master classes for students of all backgrounds, beginners to advanced, amateur and professional.

The programme for summer 2014 has now been completed.
We aim to publish the course programme for next summer in February/March.

Enquiries: E-mail: musicevents@soas.ac.uk, Tel. +44 (0)20 7898 4500
(for the fastest reply please use email)

Previous Events in this series

Balinese Gamelan

Andy Channing
A unique opportunity to learn to play the seven-tone Balinese gamelan based at SOAS.
Classes: 8-12 July, Tue-Fri 7-9pm, Sat 11am-5pm

8 July 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Klezmer Music

Ilana Cravitz
Klezmer Music for everyone!
Classes: 7-11 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

7 July 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Transylvanian Treasures: Gypsy and Folk Tunes

Gundula Gruen
Catchy tunes, colourful embellishments and unusual modes
Classes: 7-11 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

7 July 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afrocuban Batá Drumming and Orisha Songs

Crispin Robinson
Learn the sacred rhythms & chants of Afro-Cuban Santeria
Classes: 7-11 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

7 July 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Mbira

Linos Wengara Magaya
Study the Zimbabwean mbira, a thumb piano used by the Shona people
Classes: 7-11 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

7 July 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

World Music Choir

Judith Silver
A taster course for the SOAS World Music Choir.
Classes: 7-11 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

7 July 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Senegalese Sabar Drumming

Modou Diouf
Learn the complex beats of Senegalese Sabar Drums
Classes: 30 June - 4 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

30 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afro-Brazilian Percussion: Pandeiro

Adriano Adewale
Discover the secrets of the Pandeiro (Brazilian tambourin)
Classes: 30 June - 4 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

30 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Classical Indian Singing

Mehboob Nadeem
Discover the World of Indian Music with your Voice
Classes: 30 June - 4 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

30 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

World Music in the Classroom

SOAS Music Dpt Teaching Associates
World Music Performance Teaching for the Classroom (with Certificate option)
Classes: Fri 27 June, 10am-5.30pm

27 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Mongolian Overtone Singing

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino
Learn Khöömii, the amazing Mongolian Overtone singing style
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

23 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Darbuka: Middle Eastern Percussion

Louai Alhenawi
Learn Middle Eastern Rhythms on the Darbuka
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

23 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Masterclass: Maqams through the art of violin

Kyriakos Gouventas
Expressing the music of Greece and Asia minor.
Classes: 23-25 June, Mon-Wed
General class: Mon 6-9pm, Wed 3-5pm
One-to-One lessons: Tue 10am-5pm, Wed 10am-3pm

23 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Middle Eastern Maqam Ensemble

Louai Alhenawi
A hands-on introduction to Middle Eastern music & ensemble playing
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

23 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Indian Tabla

Sanju Sahai
Study the Indian tabla drums - the backbone of Classical Indian music
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 5-8pm

23 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Russian Folk: Songs from the Steppes

Polina Shepherd-Skovoroda

Experience the vast, open Russian landscape through song!
Classes: Sat 21 June, 11am-5pm

21 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Kpanlogo: Rhythms and Rhymes

Nii Kwartey Owoo
Learn the ‘twist and turn dance’ from the Ga people of Ghana
Dates: 16-20 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

16 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Cuban Music Big Band

Sara McGuinness & Elpidio Caicedo

Whatever your instrument, here’s a chance to play some classic Cuban styles
Classes: 16-20 June, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

16 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Frame Drums: Daf, Bendir & Co

Vasilis Sarikis
Fun, versatile & surprisingly varied: Frame drums around the world
Classes: 16-20 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

16 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Kora

Kadialy Kouyate
Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 16-20 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

16 June 2014, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Balinese Gamelan

Andy Channing
A unique opportunity to learn to play the seven-tone Balinese gamelan based at SOAS.
Classes: 8-14 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm, Sat 11am-5pm

8 July 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Kora (alt. session)

Kadialy Kouyate
Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 8-12 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

8 July 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

The Soul of Hungarian Gypsy Music

Gundula Gruen
Make your instrument cry and dance with haunting Hungarian pieces
Classes: 1-5 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

1 July 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Cuban Music Big Band

Sara McGuinness & Elpidio Caicedo

Whatever your instrument, here’s a chance to play some classic Cuban styles
Classes: 1-5 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

1 July 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Indian Tabla

Sanju Sahai
Study the Indian tabla drums - the backbone of Classical Indian music
Classes: 1-5 July, Mon-Fri 5-8pm

1 July 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Kora

Kadialy Kouyate
Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 1-5 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

1 July 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Mbira

Linos Wengara Magaya
Study the Zimbabwean mbira, a thumb piano used by the Shona people
Classes: 1-5 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

1 July 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

World Music in the Classroom

SOAS Music Teaching Associates
World Music Performance Teaching for the Classroom (with Certificate option)
Classes: Fri 28 June, 9.30am-5.30pm

28 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Klezmer Music

Ilana Cravitz
Klezmer Music for everyone!
Classes: 24-28 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

24 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Mongolian Overtone Singing

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino
Learn Khöömii, the amazing Mongolian Overtone singing style
Classes: 24-28 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

24 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Senegalese Sabar Drumming

Modou Diouf
Learn the complex beats of Senegalese Sabar Drums
Classes: 24-28 June, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

24 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Frame Drums: Daf, Bodhran & Co

Vasilis Sarikis
Fun, versatile & surprisingly varied: Frame drums around the world
Classes: 24-28 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

24 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Jews Harps

Jonathan Cope

Mouth or jews harp: an instrument for all!
Class: Sat 22 June, 11am-5pm

22 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Russian Folk Songs from the Steppes

Polina Shepherd-Skovoroda

Experience the vast, open Russian landscape through song!
Classes: Sat 22 June, 11am-5pm

22 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Japanese Folk Music: Song, Dance & Instruments

Yoshie Asano Campbell & Hibiki Ichikawa
All you ever wanted to know about Japanese Folk Music
Classes: 21-23 June, Fri 6-9pm, Sat-Sun 10.30am-5pm

21 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Darbuka: Middle Eastern Percussion

Louai Alhenawi
Learn Middle Eastern Rhythms on the Darbuka
Classes: 17-21 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

17 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Didgeridoo

Jonathan Cope

Learn one of the oldest wind instruments known
Classes: 17-21 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

17 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afro-Brazilian Percussion: Pandeiro

Adriano Adewale
Discover the secrets of the Pandeiro (Brazilian tambourin)
Classes: 17-21 June, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

17 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Middle Eastern Maqam

Louai Alhenawi
A hands-on introduction to Middle Eastern Music
Classes: 17-21 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

17 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Classical Indian Singing

Mehboob Nadeem
Discover the World of Indian Music with your Voice
Classes: 17-21 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

17 June 2013, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Shakuhachi: The Universe within a Single Tone

Kiku Day & Adrian Freeman

Shakuhachi: The Universe within a Single Tone
Classes: 14-15 July, Sat-Sun 9am-5pm

14 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Darbuka: Middle Eastern Percussion

Louai Alhenawi
Learn Middle Eastern Rhythms on the Darbuka
Classes: 09-13 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

9 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afrocuban Batá Drumming and Orisha Songs

Crispin Robinson
Learn the sacred rhythms & chants of Afro-Cuban Santeria
Classes: 9-13 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

9 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Balinese Gamelan Semar Pegulingan

Andy Channing
A unique opportunity to learn to play the seven-tone Balinese gamelan based at SOAS.
Classes: 9-14 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm, Sat 11am-5pm

9 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Kora

Kadialy Kouyate
Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 9-13 July, Mon-Fri 6-8pm

9 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Middle Eastern Maqam

Louai Alhenawi
A hands-on introduction to Middle Eastern Music
Classes: 9-13 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

9 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Indian Tabla

Sanju Sahai
Study the Indian tabla drums - the backbone of Classical Indian music
Classes: 09-13 July, Mon-Fri 5-8pm

9 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Cuban Music Big Band

Sara McGuinness & Elpidio Caicedo

Whatever your instrument, here’s a chance to play some classic Cuban styles
Classes: 2-6 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

2 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Klezmer Music

Ilana Cravitz & Merlin Shepherd
Klezmer Music for everyone!
Classes: 2-6 July, Mon-Fri 5-9pm

2 July 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Songs from a Russian Wedding

Polina Skovoroda

Songs from a Russian Wedding
Classes: 30 June, Sat 11am-5pm

30 June 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Senegalese Sabar Drumming

Modou Diouf
Learn the complex beats of Senegalese Sabar Drums
Classes: 25-29 June, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

25 June 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

World Music in the Classroom

SOAS Music Teaching Associates
World Music Performance Teaching for the Classroom (with Certificate option)
Classes: 23 June, Sat 9am-5pm

23 June 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Chinese Guqin Music

Prof. Zeng Cheng-wei
Masterclass for the Chinese qin zither
Classes: 21-24 June, Thu-Sun, 10am-5pm

21 June 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Eastern European & Balkan Gypsy Music

Gundula Gruen
Learn to play your instrument Gypsy style
Classes: 18-22 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

18 June 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afro-Brazilian Percussion: Pandeiro

Adriano Adewale
Discover the secrets of the Pandeiro (Brazilian tambourin)
Classes: 18-21 June, Mon-Thu 6-9pm

18 June 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Didgeridoo

Jonathan Cope

Learn one of the oldest wind instruments known
Classes: 18-22 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

18 June 2012, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Tumbala! Yiddish Song School

Tumbala! Yiddish Song School

Classes: 15-19 August

14 August 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Ot Azoy! JMI Yiddish Crash Course

Ot Azoy! JMI Yiddish Crash Course
Classes: Sun 14 - Fri 19 August, 9am-6pm

14 August 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

European Shakuhachi Summer School

Michael Coxall & Kiku Day

Study the shakuhachi (Japanese bamboo flute), and much more
Classes: 28-31, Thu-Sun 9am-9pm

28 July 2011, Vernon Square, 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Indian Tabla

Sanju Sahai
Study the Indian tabla drums - the backbone of Classical Indian music
Classes: 13-16 July, Wed-Fri 5-8pm, Sat 2-5pm

13 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Eastern European & Balkan Gypsy Music

Gundula Gruen
Learn to play your instrument Gypsy style
Classes: 11-15 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

11 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Senegalese Sabar Drumming

Modou Diouf
Learn the complex beats of Senegalese Sabar Drums
Classes: 11-15 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

11 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afrocuban Batá Drumming and Orisha Songs (advanced)

Crispin Robinson
Learn the sacred rhythms & chants of Afro-Cuban religion
Classes: 11-15 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

11 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Txalaparta Percussion

Helen Leaf & Dan Holker
Discover the synchronized rhythms of the unique Basque Txalaparta
Classes: Sat 9 July, 10am-5pm

9 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Chinese Nanyin Music

Cai Yayi
Get to know the rare Nanyin style from Southern China
Classes: Sat 9 July, 10am-5pm

9 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Afro-Brazilian Percussion: Pandeiro

Adriano Adewale
Discover the secrets of the Pandeiro (Brazilian tambourin)
Classes: 4-8 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

4 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afrocuban Batá Drumming and Orisha Songs (beginners)

Crispin Robinson
Learn the sacred rhythms & chants of Afro-Cuban religion
Classes: 4-8 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

4 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Klezmer Music & Dance

JMI KlezFest Caravan
Klezmer Music & Dance for everyone!
Classes: 4-8 July, Mon-Fri 5-9pm

4 July 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Balinese Gamelan Semar Pegulingan

Andy Channing
A unique opportunity to learn to play the seven-tone Balinese gamelan based at SOAS.
Classes: 27 June - 2 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm, Sat 11am-5pm

27 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Mongolian Overtone Singing (adv)

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino
Learn more about Khöömii, the amazing style of singing where one person sings two or more distinct pitches at the same time.
Classes: 27-29 June, Mon-Wed 7-9pm

27 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Darbuka: Middle Eastern Percussion

Louai Alhenawi
Learn Middle Eastern Rhythms on the Darbuka
Classes: 27 June - 1 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

27 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Cuban Music Big Band

Sara McGuinness & Elpidio Caicedo

Whatever your instrument, here’s a chance to play some classic Cuban styles
Classes: 27 June-1 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

27 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

World Music Choir

Judith Silver
A taster course for the SOAS World Music Choir.
Classes: 27 June-1 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

27 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Middle Eastern Maqam

Louai Alhenawi
A hands-on introduction to Middle Eastern Music
Classes: 27 June - 1 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

27 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Russian Folk Songs

Polina Sheperd
Traditional songs in two- and three-part harmony
Classes: 25 June, Sat 11am-5pm

25 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Mongolian Music

Michael Ormiston
Learn about and have a go at playing an exciting variety of Mongolian traditional instruments.
Class: 24-25 June, Fri 5-9pm & Sat 10.30am-5pm

24 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Mongolian Overtone Singing (beg)

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino
Learn Khöömii, the amazing style of singing where one person sings two or more distinct pitches at the same time.
Classes: 21-23 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

20 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Kora

Kadialy Kouyate
Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 20-24 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm (K1), 7-9pm (K2)

20 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Mbira

Linos Wengara Magaya
Study the Zimbabwean mbira, a thumb piano used by the Shona people
Classes: 20-24 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

20 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

South Indian Vocals & Violin

Nandini Muthuswamy

A two-week intensive course for experienced vocalists & violinists
Classes: 20-30 June, Mon-Thu 5-7pm

20 June 2011, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Klezfest - Eastern European Jewish music, song and dance

KlezFest - Eastern European Jewish music, song and dance
Classes: 08-13 August

8 August 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Ot Azoy! Yiddish language and musical culture crash course

Ot Azoy! Yiddish language and musical culture crash course
Classes: 01-06 August

1 August 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Tumbala! The London Yiddish Song School

Tumbala! The London Yiddish Song School

Classes: 01-13 August

1 August 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Indian Tabla

Sanju Sahai
Study the Indian tabla drums - the backbone of Classical Indian music
Classes: 7-9 July, Wed-Fri 5-8pm

7 July 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Afrocuban Batá Drumming and Orisha Songs (advanced)

Crispin Robinson
Learn the sacred rhythms & chants of Afro-Cuban religion
Classes: 5-9 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

5 July 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Korean Samulnori Percussion

Dulsori Ensemble
Study Samulnori Percussion which is said to create balance in the cosmos
Classes: 28 June - 2 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

28 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Kora (K2)

Kadialy Kouyate
Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 28 June - 2 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm (K2)

28 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

World Music Choir

Judith Silver
A taster course for the SOAS World Music Choir.
Classes: 28 June-2 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

28 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Afrocuban Batá Drumming and Orisha Songs (beginners)

Crispin Robinson
Learn the sacred rhythms & chants of Afro-Cuban religion
Classes: 28 June - 2 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

28 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Kora (K1)

Kadialy Kouyate
Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 28 June - 2 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm (K1)

28 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Mongolian Music Day

Michael Ormiston
Learn about and have a go at playing an exciting variety of Mongolian traditional instruments.
Class: Sat 26 June, 10.30am-5pm

26 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Indian Classical Music (for all instruments!)

Soumik Datta
An intensive introductory course into the principles of Classical Indian Music, for ALL instruments
Classes: 26 June-9 July (in 2 blocks, see below for schedule)

26 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Balinese Gamelan Semar Pegulingan

Andy Channing
A unique opportunity to learn to play the seven-tone Balinese gamelan based at SOAS.
Classes: 22-26 June, Tue-Fri 7-9pm, Sat 11am-5pm

22 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Mongolian Overtone Singing

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino
Learn Khöömii, the amazing style of singing where one person sings two or more distinct pitches at the same time.
Classes: 21-25 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

21 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Middle Eastern Music Ensemble

Louai Alhenawi
 hands-on introduction to Middle Eastern Music
Classes: 21-25 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

21 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Senegalese Sabar Drumming

Modou Diouf
Learn the complex beats of Senegalese Sabar Drums
Classes: 21-25 June, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

21 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Mbira

Linos Wengara Magaya
Study the Zimbabwean mbira, a thumb piano used by the Shona people
Classes: 21-25 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

21 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Russian Folk Songs

Polina Sheperd
Traditional songs in two- and three-part harmony
Classes: 19 June, Sat 10am-5pm

19 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Bulgarian Singing

Dessislava Stefanova (London Bulgarian Choir)
Plunge into this living tradition by learning songs in two- and three-part harmony.
Classes: 16-18 June, Wed-Fri 7-9pm

16 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Ugandan Music - Giant Xylophones and more

Seby Ntege
Learn to play the giant embaire xylophone, and much more
Classes: 14-18 June, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

14 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afro-Brazilian Percussion: Pandeiro

Adriano Adewale
Discover the secrets of the Pandeiro (Brazilian tambourin)
Classes: 14-17 June, Mon-Thu 6-9pm.

14 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Cuban Music: The Big Band

Sara McGuinness & Elpidio Caicedo

Whatever your instrument, here’s a chance to play some classic Cuban styles
Classes: 14-18 June, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

14 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Darbuka: Middle Eastern Percussion

Louai Alhenawi
Learn Middle Eastern Rhythms on the Darbuka
Classes: 14-18 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

14 June 2010, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Klezfest - Eastern European Jewish music, song and dance

KlezFest - Eastern European Jewish music, song and dance
Classes: 09-14 August

9 August 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Ot Azoy! Yiddish language and musical culture crash course

Ot Azoy! Yiddish language and musical culture crash course
Classes: 02-07 August

2 August 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Bulgarian Singing

Dessislava Stefanova (London Bulgarian Choir)

Plunge into this living tradition by learning songs in two- and three-part harmony.
Classes: 13-17 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

13 July 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Ugandan Music - - Giant Xylophones and more

Seby Ntege

Learn to play the giant embaire xylophone, and much more
Classes: 13-17 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

13 July 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Balinese Gamelan Semar Pegulingan

Andy Channing

A unique opportunity to learn to play the seven-tone Balinese gamelan based at SOAS.
Classes: 6 - 11 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm, Sat 11am-5pm

6 July 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Didgeridoo

Michael Edwards

Learn what is thought to be one of the oldest wind instruments known
Classes: 6-10 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

6 July 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Cuban Music: The Big Band

Sara McGuinness & Elpidio Caicedo

Whatever your instrument, here’s a chance to play some classic Cuban styles
Classes: 6-10 July, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

6 July 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Ethiopian Dance

Zewditu Tadesse

Learn the intense and unsusual eskista dance
Classes: 6-10 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

6 July 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Kora

Kadialy Kouyate

Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 6-10 July OR 13-17 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

6 July 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Mongolian Overtone Singing

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino

Learn Khöömii, the amazing style of singing where one person sings two or more distinct pitches at the same time.
Classes: 29 June-2 July, Mon-Thu 7-9pm

29 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Korean Samulnori Percussion

Dulsori Ensemble

Study Samulnori Percussion which is said to create balance in the cosmos
Classes: 29 June - 3 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

29 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Afrocuban Batá Drumming and Orisha Songs

Crispin Robinson

Learn the sacred rhythms of Afro-Cuban religion
Classes: 29 June - 3 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

29 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Middle Eastern Music

Ehsan Emam

An introduction to Middle Eastern music
Classes: 29 June - 3 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

29 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

South Indian Violin & Vocals

Nandini Muthuswamy

A two-week intensive course for experienced violinists & vocalist
Classes: 29 June-9 July, Mon-Thu, 5-7pm

29 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

World Music Choir

Judith Silver

A taster course for the SOAS World Music Choir.
Classes: 29 June-2 July, Mon-Thu 5-7pm

29 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Russian Singing

Polina Sheperd

Traditional songs in two- and three-part harmony
Classes: 27 June, Sat 10am-5pm

27 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Mbira

Linos Wengara Magaya

Study the Zimbabwean mbira, a thumb piano used by the Shona people
Classes: 22-26 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

22 June 2009, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Tibetan Music Bowls

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino

An introductory workshop on Tibetan singing bowls
Class: Sat 12 July, 10am-5pm

12 July 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Uighur Music

COURSE CANCELLED

A discovery session of the searing religious chants accompanied by long-neck lutes, dulcimers and drums of central Asia
Class: Thu 10 July, 11am - 5pm

10 July 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Afro-Brazilian Music: Ganza shaker - Learning, Creating and Recycling

Adriano Adewale

This workshop aims to explore the many sides of the Ganza (shaker),
Classes: 7-11 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm.

7 July 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Bulgarian Singing

Dessislava Stefanova (London Bulgarian Choir)

Plunge into this living tradition by learning songs in two- and three-part harmony
Classes: 7-11 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm

7 July 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Korean Samulnori Percussion

Dulsori Ensemble

Study Samulnori Percussion which is said to create balance in the cosmos
Classes: 07-11 July, Mon-Fri 6-8pm

7 July 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Mouth Harps

Jonathan Cope

Learn the mouth or jaw harp. Open to all levels - all can play!
Class: Sat 5 July, 10am-4pm

5 July 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Balinese Gamelan Semar Pegulingan

Andy Channing

A unique opportunity to learn to play the seven-tone Balinese gamelan based at SOAS,
Classes: 30 June-5 July, Mon-Fri 7-9pm, Sat 11am-5pm

30 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Mongolian Overtone Singing

Michael Ormiston & Candida Valentino

Learn Khöömii, the amazing style of singing where one person sings two or more distinct pitches at the same time
Classes: 30 June-3 July, Mon-Thu 7-9pm

30 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Chinese Kunqu Opera: Voice & Movement

Kathy Hall (Jing Kun Opera Association)

Try your hands on movement and percussion of Chinese Kunqu Opera.
Classes: 30 June - 9 July, Mon-Wed 6-8pm

30 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Didgeridoo

Jonathan Cope

Learn what is thought to be one of the oldest wind instruments known
Classes: 30 June-4 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

30 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Mbira

Linos Wengara Magaya

Study the Zimbabwean mbira, a thumb piano used by the Shona people
Classes: 30 June-4 July, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

30 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

South Indian Violin & Vocals

Nandini Muthuswamy

A two week intensive course for experienced violinists & vocalist
Classes: 30 June-10 July, Mon-Thu, 5-7pm

30 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Cuban Music: The Big Band

Sara McGuinness & Jimmy Martinez

Whatever your instrument, here’s a chance to play some classic Cuban styles
Classes: 23-27June, Mon-Fri 6-9pm

23 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Ethiopian Dance

Zewditu Yohannes Tadesse

Learn the popular eskista dance
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

23 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Indian Tabla

Sanju Sahai

Study the tabla drums with their unique melodic sound are the backbone of Classical Indian music
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

23 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Kora

Kadialy Kouyate

Learn the 21 stringed Mandinka kora from Senegal
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

23 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Middle Eastern Music

Ehsan Emam

This course is an introduction to Middle Eastern music
Classes: 23-27 June, Mon-Fri 5-7pm

23 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Shakuhachi Summer School

Michael Coxall & Kiku Day

Study the shakuhachi (Japanese bamboo flute)
Classes: 21-22 June, Sat 9am-5pm, Sun 11am-6pm

21 June 2008, Russell Square: College Buildings, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM