[skip to content]

School of Arts Staff

Head of the School of Arts and Head of the Department of the History of Art and Archaeology

Professor Anna Contadini

Associate Head of the Department of Music

Dr Nick Gray

Associate Head of the Centre for Media Studies

Dr Dina Matar

Research Coordinator

Professor Timon Screech

Permanent Academic Staff

Somnath Batabyal
Lecturer in Media and Development
Somnath Batabyal

South Asia with a focus on India; transnational news spheres with a special focus on India; Development discourses in India and its articulation in mainstream and alternate news forums; environmental politics.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4415
  • Email: sb127@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 570
  • On Sabbatical:All year 2015/16
Crispin Branfoot
Senior Lecturer in South Asian Art and Archaeology
Crispin Branfoot Architecture, sculpture and painting in South Asia, especially in southern India; pilgrimage and sacred geography; material religion; colonialism and material culture.

Andrew Channing
Senior Teaching Fellow, Music
Staff Silhouette Javanese and Balinese gamelan
Anna Contadini
Head, School of Arts
Professor of the History of Islamic Art
Anna Contadini Arab and early Persian painting and the arts of the Islamic book in general, including the production of manuscripts of the Qur'an; art and material culture of the Islamic world; Fatimid art and architecture; the arts of Islamic Spain; artistic contacts between the Islamic World and Europe; aspects of contemporary Islamic art.
  • Tel: 020 7898 4458
  • Email: ac24@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B306
  • Office Hours: All Year (during term time) - Thursdays 2-3pm

Pamela Corey
Lecturer in South East Asian Art
Staff Silhouette

Modern and contemporary art and critical theory; Southeast Asian art history and visual studies (expertise in Vietnam and Cambodia); urban studies; postcolonial studies; theories of subjectivity, space, diaspora, transnationalism, intermedia and aesthetics.

Lucy Durán
Senior Lecturer in African Music
Lucy Durán Music in the Mande world; Music of Mali, Guinea, Guinea Bissau; gender and music in West Africa; popular musics of Atlantic Africa; childhood music learning in West Africa; Cuban music, especially son and rumba; radio as a medium; and the world music industry.
  • Tel: 020 7898 4374
  • Email: ld@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 596
  • On Sabbatical:Term 1 - 2015/16

Heather Elgood, MBE
Course Director of the Diploma in Asian Art
Hettie Elgood Dr Heather Elgood is the Course Director of the Diploma in Asian Art. She is a specialist in Persian, Jain, Sultanate and Mughal manuscript painting as well as the ritual arts of Hinduism.
  • Tel: 020 7898 4445
  • Email: he2@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B310
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays 2-5pm or by email appointment
Charles Gore
Senior Lecturer in the History of African Art
Charlie Gore Modern and contemporary arts of Africa, including its histories of photography; visual and material cultures of West Africa, and their linkages to diasporic arts past and present; the arts of the Benin kingdom, masquerade, textiles and other art forms in southern Nigeria, as well as a particular focus on contemporary arts in Nigeria.
  • Tel: 020 7898 4443
  • Email: cg2@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B305
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 2-3.30pm

Nick Gray
Senior Lecturer in the Music of South East Asia
Nick Gray

Music of South East Asia, Indonesia, Bali, especially music for the Balinese shadowplay, composition, improvisation, analysis, music and religion

  • Tel: 020 7898 4686
  • Email: ng18@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 505
  • Office Hours: Mondays 1pm - 3pm
Rachel Harris
Reader in Ethnomusicology
Rachel Harris Ethnomusicology; musics of China and Central Asia, especially Uyghur; recorded music; music and ritual, music, identity and politics
  • Tel: 020 7898 4513
  • Email: rh@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 513
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 11am-1pm

Charlotte Horlyck
Lecturer in the History of Korean Art
Charlotte Horlyck

Visual and material culture of the Korean peninsula; Pre-modern Korean burial practices, particularly of the Koryŏ period (AD918-1392); Arts of the Koryŏ period, especially bronze mirrors and ceramics; 20th century  collecting of Korean artefacts; Heritage and museum practices; Gender and material culture.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4704
  • Email: ch10@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B403
  • On Sabbatical:Term 1 - 2015/16
Keith Howard
Professor of Music
Keith Howard Keith Howard is an ethnomusicologist, musicologist and anthropologist. He is particularly interested in how people use and talk about music, and his work explores music and religion, composition, education, preservation and sustainability, commodification and commercialisation, traditions, and musical futures.

He is the author or editor of 16 books and more than 100 articles. He founded the SOASIS CD and DVD label and was founder and licensee of OpenAir Radio. He writes primarily about the music and culture of Korea, though he has also researched and published on the music of Kyrgyzstan, Nepal, Siberia, Thailand, and Siberia.

Angela Impey
Senior Lecturer in Ethnomusicology
Angela Impey Music of southern Africa and the African Horn (Sudan); advocacy ethnomusicology; sound/music, memory and place; forced migration, cultural mapping and borderland identities; human rights and development.
Jaeho Kang
Senior Lecturer in Critical Media and Cultural Studies
Jaeho Kang

Critical Theory; Media Theory; East Asian Media and Cultural Studies; Media Spectacle and Uran Space in East Asian Cities; Screen Culture in Korea; New Media and Democracy in Korea; Global Sports Events (the Olympics and the World Cup)

  • Tel: 020 7898 4585
  • Email: jk71@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 510
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays 5-7pm

Christian Luczanits
David L. Snellgrove Senior Lecturer in Tibetan and Buddhist Art
Christian Luczanits

History of art and architecture of the Himalayan region; Buddhist art of the western Himalayas; Gandharan art; presenting and exhibiting Buddhist art; heritage, preservation and conservation.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4162
  • Email: cl46@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B319
  • Office Hours: Mondays 3-4pm, Wednesdays 2-3pm
Dina Matar
Senior Lecturer in Arab Media and Political Communication
Dina Matar: Centre for Media and Film Studies

Middle East, especially the Arab world; international political communication; Arab cultural politics; Arab cultural studies; memory studies and oral history; Islamist  movements; social movements and media; diasporas; ethnic minorities; transnational movements and communications.


Shane McCausland
Professor of the History of Art of China
Shane McCausland

Pictorial arts of China - especially painting and calligraphy; East Asian narrative art; canons, collecting and connoisseurship; Chinese art and modernity

  • Tel: 020 7898 4705
  • Email: sm80@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B304
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 3-4pm
Sara McGuiness
Senior Teaching Fellow, Music
Sara McGuinness

Sound recording and production, Cuban music.


Caspar Melville
Lecturer in Global Creative and Cultural Industries
Caspar Melville

Specialist interest in popular music, the music industry, music of the Black Atlantic, Afro-diasporic music scenes and London music scenes.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4249
  • Email: cm54@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 512
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 10am-12pm
Lukas Nickel
Reader in Chinese Art History and Archaeology
Lukas Nikel History of Art and Archaeology of China and the Silk Road, Chinese culture of the Bronze Age and the Han to Tang period; early Buddhist art; art and technology in China, Chinese heritage, comparative art history
  • Tel: 020 7898 4454
  • Email: ln2@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B407
  • On Sabbatical:All Year - 2014/15

Simon O'Meara
Lecturer in the History of Architecture & Archaeology of the Islamic Middle East
Simon O'Meara

Islamic architecture and urbanism; sociological dimensions of the art and architecture of North Africa, especially Morocco; architectural and visual theory; Islamic studies.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4463
  • Email: so20@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B302
  • Office Hours: Fridays 1-2pm
Elisa Oreglia
Lecturer in Global Digital Culture
Elisa Oreglia

China and Southeast Asia, particularly Myanmar; Information and Communication Technologies and Development (ICTD); Information Society and digital divides; localized information sharing practices and media production; intermediation in digital media use; rural markets and new media.


Stacey Pierson
Senior Lecturer in Chinese Ceramics
Stacey Pierson

History and production of Chinese ceramics; history and theory of collecting; Museum Studies.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4441
  • Email: sp17@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B308
  • On Sabbatical:Term 1 - 2015/16
Scott Redford
Senior Lecturer in Chinese Ceramics
Scott Redford

Art, archaeology, and architecture of Anatolia, the eastern Mediterranean, and SW Asia from the 11-14th centuries with a special interest in landscape, urbanism, and ceramics


Sanju Sahai
Senior Teaching Fellow, Music
Sanju Sahai Sanju Sahai represents the distinguished lineage of tabla players and teachers from Banaras. He performs internationally as a soloist and in a variety of ensembles, and has been teaching tabla at SOAS for many years.
Polly Savage
Senior Teaching Fellow, History of Art and Archaeology
Polly Savage

Contemporary art and curatorial strategies in twentieth and twenty-first century Africa, Brazil and the Caribbean; post-independence visual arts in Angola, Madagascar and Haiti; post-colonial critique and trans-national exhibition practice.


Timon Screech
Professor of the History of Art
Timon Screech History of Japanese art; Edo painting; contacts between Japan and Europe in the 18th century; history of science in Japan; the theory of art history
Peter D. Sharrock
Senior Teaching Fellow, History of Art and Archaeology
Peter Sharrock He is now focusing on the evidence in Indochina for the influence of tantric or esoteric Buddhism, developed in the great monasteries of the Ganges valley and diffused and developed in different ways through much of Asia.
  • Tel: 020 7898 4462
  • Email: ps56@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B406
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 3pm-4pm

Ashley Thompson
Hiram W. Woodward Chair in Southeast Asian Art
Ashley Thompson

Southeast Asian arts, aesthetics, literatures and cultural histories, with a focus on Cambodia, from the Angkorian to the post-Angkorian to the contemporary; Theravadin Buddhist arts, literatures and ritual; cultural heritage; sexual difference; deconstruction; memory and textuality.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4130
  • Email: at50@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B318
  • Office Hours: Thursdays 3-4pm
Tania Tribe
Senior Lecturer in Art History
Tania Tribe Painting in Africa and the Americas; theory of art with special reference to Northeastern Africa
  • Tel: 020 7898 4462
  • Email: tt10@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B406
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays 4-5pm

Louise Tythacott
Pratapaditya Pal Senior Lecturer in Curating and Museology of Asian Art
Louise Tythacott

Chinese and Buddhist art in museums; history of Yuanmingyuan (or ‘Summer Palace’) collections; museology; colonialism and material culture; post-colonial critiques of museum representations; history and theory of collecting; art and anthropology.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4159
  • Email: lt15@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B320
  • Office Hours: Fridays 3-4pm
Ilana Webster-Kogen
Joe Loss Lecturer in Jewish Music
Ilana Webster-Kogen

Ethiopian music; Music in Israel/Palestine; Biblical cantillation; migration and nationalism; music and gender.

  • Tel: 0207 898 4334
  • Email: iw4@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 503
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 11am-1pm

Richard Widdess
Professor of Musicology
Richard Widdess History and theory of Indian classical music, dhrupad, Newar music of Nepal, historical ethnomusicology, analysis of musical performance, cognitive approaches to music, music and meaning, music and religion.
  • Tel: 020 7898 4685
  • Email: rw4@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 507
  • Office Hours: Mondays 2-4pm
Saeed Zeydabadi-Nejad
Senior Teaching Fellow, Centre for Media Studies
Saeed Zeydabadi-Nejad
  • Tel: 020 7898 4422
  • Email: sz10@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 587
  • Office Hours: By email appointment

Research Fellows and Associates

Gina Barnes
Professorial Research Associate
Gina Barnes
A D H Bivar
Professorial Research Associate
Staff Silhouette

Haim Bresheeth
Professorial Research Associate
Haim Bresheeth

Filmmaker, photographer and a film studies scholar.

Fiona Buckee
Research Associate
Fiona Buckee

Angela Chiu
Research Associate
Angela Chiu
Chu Jen Ting
Research Associate
Staff Silhouette

Chu Jen Yen
Research Associate
Staff Silhouette
Peter Cooke
Research Associate
Peter Cooke

Ethnomusicology, African music.


Philip Denwood
Research Associate
Philip Denwood
  • Tel: 020 7898 4452
  • Email: pd2@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: B408
  • Office Hours: Mondays 2-3pm
Clarence Eng 翁纯全
Research Associate
Clarence Eng

Scheherazade Hassan
Research Associate
Scheherazade Hassan Ethnomusicology, Music of Iraq, The Iraqi maqam, Music in the Arab World
David W Hughes
Research Associate
David Hughes Ethnomusicology; music of East Asia especially Japan; Japanese folk and theatre music; music and linguistics; Indonesian gamelan and Javanese street music

Stephen Jones
Research Associate
Stephen Jones

Music of China, specifically Northern ritual and folk music, instrumental ensembles; music and politics.

Lina Khatib
Research Associate
Lina Khatib

Lina Khatib lectures at the Department of Media Arts at Royal Holloway, University of London, where she teaches media theory, non-Western cinemas and international television. 


Alexander Knapp
Research Associate
Alex Knapp

Jewish music.

Jane Lewisohn
Research Associate
Jane Lewisohn

Persian music and performing arts


Alessandra Lopez y Royo
Research Associate
Alessandra Lopez y Royo

Alessandra specialises in the study of dance performance and media, especially photography. She has done extensive research in Indonesia and also in India. She has to her credit numerous publications.

Yosefa Loshitzky
Professorial Research Associate
Yosefa Loshitzky

Nicolas Magriel
Research Associate
Staff Silhouette

Indian music. Research fellow, "Growing into Music" project.

Mercedes Pavlicevic
Research Associate
Mercedes Pavlicevic

Music therapy, music in development. Director of Research, Nordoff Robbins.


Jacqueline Phillips
Research Associate
Staff Silhouette
Patria Roman-Velazquez
Research Associate
Staff Silhouette

Tarik Sabry
Research Associate
Tarik Sabry
Hwee-San Tan
Research Associate
Staff Silhouette

Ethnomusicology, Buddhist music in China, Taiwan, diaspora studies, intangible cultural heritage preservation, music in Singapore and Malaysia.


Massoumeh Torfeh
Research Associate
Massoumeh Torfeh

Massoumeh Torfeh, has been appointed UN Director of Strategic Communication and Spokesperson for Afghanistan and is a former senior producer in BBC World Service, specializes on the politics and media of Iran, Afghanistan and Central Asia.

Trevor Wiggins
Research Associate
Trevor Wiggins

Ethnomusicology, Music Education, Performance, West Africa.


Farouk Yahya
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Staff Silhouette

Emeritus

Doris Behrens-Abouseif
Emeritus Professor
Doris Abouseif

Architecture of Cairo, the art and archaeology of Turkey, Iran and the Near East

Mark Hobart
Emeritus Professor
Mark Hobart: Centre for Media and Film Studies

South East Asia, Indonesia, Bali: cultural and media studies; philosophical issues and eurocentrism in the human sciences; media and performance.


Elizabeth Moore
Emeritus Professor
Elizabeth Moore Arts of Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Cambodia cultural landscape; pre- and proto-historic Myanmar, Pyu and Mon culture; visual culture, social memory and sacred landscape
Youngsook Pak
Emeritus Reader
Youngsook Pak

Korean art history (from prehistory to the 20th century), Buddhist art, Confucian elite and its culture, Text and Images


John Picton
Emeritus Professor
John Picton

The art and archaeology of Nigeria, masquerade, textile history, 20th-century transformations in the visual culture of sub-Saharan Africa

Michael Rogers
Emeritus Professor
Staff Silhouette

Annabelle Sreberny
Emeritus Professor
Anabelle Sreberny: Centre for Media and Film Studies

Middle East, especially Iran; gender and democratization; diasporic cultures; ‘small media’ and political change.

Roderick Whitfield
Emeritus Professor
Roderick Whitfield

Owen Wright
Emeritus Professor of Musicology of the Middle East
Owen Wright Music of the Islamic Middle East; historical musicology

Associate Members (Centre for Media Studies)

Gilbert Achcar
Gilbert Achcar

Political economy and sociology of globalisation; global power structure and grand strategy; empire theory and US hegemony; politics and development of the Middle East and North Africa; sociology of religion; Islam and Islamic Fundamentalism; social change and social theory.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4557
  • Email: ga3@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 292b
  • On Sabbatical:2015/16 Term 2 & 3
Stephen Chan, OBE
Stephan Chan

Politics of southern Africa, normative values and non-Western methodologies

  • Tel: 020 7898 4655
  • Email: sc5@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 253
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays 2-4

Lindiwe Dovey
Lindiwe Dovey

African film and video (particularly their intersection); filmic mediations of African performance arts (music, dance, theatre); literary adaptation in Africa; contemporary film theory and 'World Cinema'; exile/immigration and violence in relation to African screen media; structures of film production, distribution, and exhibition in Africa; use of African languages in film

Narguess Farzad
Narguess Farzad Persian language and literature. Organiser of SOAS-Cambridge Undergraduate workshops
  • Tel: 020 7898 4346
  • Email: nf1@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 440
  • Office Hours: Mondays 1.30-2.30pm/Thursdays 1-2pm

Sian Hawthorne
Sian Hawthorne

Narrativity; Cultural Memory; Religion and Gender; Feminist Historiography; Postcolonial theory; Postsecularism and gender; Intellectual history in the study of religions.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4215
  • Email: sh79@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 337
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays 10am-12pm (during term time)
Michel Hockx
Michel Hockx

Stephen P Hughes
Stephen Hughes India, especially the Tamil-speaking south, and Sri Lanka: popular cinema, media theory, historical anthropology and visual anthropology
Griseldis Kirsch
Griseldis Kirsch

Contemporary Japanese culture, with particular interest in Japanese media and popular culture, representations of 'Otherness', social phenomena and war memory.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4288
  • Email: gk10@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 377
  • Office Hours: Mondays 11am-1pm and by appointment

Kevin Latham
Kevin Latham China: Hong Kong and Guangdong Province (PRC) Chinese media, newspapers, television, journalism, popular culture, Internet and telecommunications, theatre, anthropological knowledge, practice and performance
Dolores P Martinez
Dolores Martinez Japan, maritime anthropology, religion, gender, anthropology of tourism, mass media, local and global film traditions

Nima Mina
Staff Silhouette Classical and Modern Persian literature, Orientalism in 18th-20th century Europe, Middle Eastern minority writers in Europe, Diaspora studies, music performance, translation studies
  • Tel: 020 7898 4315
  • Email: nm46@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 422
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays 13:00-15:00 / Weds 11:00-13:00
Dan Plesch
Dan Plesch

Applied International Relations, weapons of mass destruction, diplomacy, globalisation and corporate accountability, globalisation and democracy, globalisation and energy, the role of international non-governmental organisations, the United Nations and the Nazis.

  • Tel: +44 (0)20 7898 4841
  • Email: dp27@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 4432
  • Office Hours: By appointment

Parvathi Raman
Parvathi Raman The Indian Community in South Africa; Politics and identity in South Africa; African and Asian Communities in Britain; Political and cultural issues in Diaspora Studies; Historical anthropology; Philosophical issues in anthropology.
  • Tel: 020 7898 4434
  • Email: pr1@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 571
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 11am-1pm or by Appointment
Marie Rodet
Marie Rodet

Modern West African history, especially social and gender history of Western Mali, history of West African slavery and emancipation.


Sallehuddin bin Abdullah Sani
Sallehuddin Abdullah Sani

Indonesian language

  • Tel: +44(0) 20 7898 4256
  • Email: sa38@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 450
  • Office Hours: Tuesdays 12:00-13:00/Thursdays 12:00-13:00
Subir Sinha
Subir Sinha South Asia: institutions of development, NGOs, social movements; the environment, common property institutions and resource use

Charles R H Tripp
Charles Tripp

Middle East: states and ideologies, war, Islamic political thought

  • Tel: 020 7898 4748
  • Email: ct2@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 214
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 10- 12
Justin Watkins
Justin Watkins

Burmese languages and Burmese linguistics; language policy in Burma; experimental and acoustic phonetics; computer lexicography; minority languages of South East Asia; Mon-Khmer and Tibeto Burman languages; tone languages. Sign languages in Burma and South East Asia.

  • Tel: 020 7898 4254
  • Email: jw2@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 462
  • Office Hours: email for an appointment

Lynn Welchman
Staff Silhouette Islamic law; law of the Middle East and North Africa, especially comparative family law; human rights; gender and law, Palestine and the law
  • Tel: +44 (0)20 7898 4672
  • Email: lw10@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 229
  • Office Hours: Tuesday 10:15-12:15
Cosimo Zene
Cosimo Zene

Anthropology of religion, theory in the study of religions, continental philosophy, Gramsci and religion, intercultural and inter-religious dialogue, minorities (Dalits), mysticism and heresy, non-Western Christianities, Mediterranean anthropology; South-Asia (India, Bangladesh), Sardinia.


Administration

Robert Ivermee
Project Officer, School of Arts
Robert Ivermee

Other Staff

Jody Butterworth
Musical Instrument Curator
Jody Butterworth
Simone Green
Project Administrator, SAAAP
Simone Green
  • Tel: 020 7898 4025
  • Email: sg74@soas.ac.uk
  • Room: 330
  • Office Hours: 9.30am-5.30pm

Katerina Pavlakis
Events Coordinator, Music
Katerina Pavlakis

Concert Series and World Music Summer School.

Nicholas Perry
Musical Instrument Curator
Nicholas Perry