[skip to content]

International and EU students

Immigration and Visa Advice

Once you have arrived in the UK it is important that you comply with the immigration rules, so that you may complete your course of study. This guidance explains your obligations under the rules and what you should do to fulfil them. It covers:-

Length Of Your Student Visa 

The rules state that Postgraduates, studying a course lasting for less than one year, should have a visa for the full duration of their course plus 2 months. If the course is one year (12 months) or more, they should be given a visa for the full duration of the course plus a period of 4 months.  

Undergraduate students on courses for one year or more should be given a visa for the full duration of their course plus a period of 4 months after the end of the course (ie. until the end of October following graduation). If you think you have been given the wrong length of visa, it may be possible to change it without incurring the normal charge made by UK Visas and Immigration. Make an appointment to see the Student Advisor (Immigration and Finance) and take your passport (and BRP if you have one) with you to the appointment. He will check it, and if it is incorrect will arrange a correction free of charge.