[skip to content]

Student Advice and Wellbeing

Immigration Matters

Once you have arrived in the UK it is important that you comply with the immigration rules, so that you may complete your course of study. This guidance explains your obligations under the rules and what you should do to fulfil them. It covers:-

Length Of Your Student Visa 

The rules state that Postgraduates, studying a course lasting for less than one year (e.g. 26 September 2011 to 25 September 2012 or earlier), should have a visa for the full duration of their course plus 2 months. If the course is one year or more (e.g. 26 September 2011 to 26 September 2012 or later), they should be given a visa for the full duration of the course plus a period of 4 months.  

Undergraduate students on courses for one year or more should be given a visa for the full duration of their course plus a period of 4 months after the end of the course (ie. until the end of October following graduation). If you think you have been given the wrong stamp, it may be possible to change it without incurring the normal charge made by the Home Office. Make an appointment to see the International Student and Welfare Adviser and take your passport with you to the appointment. They will check it, and if it is incorrect will arrange a correction free of charge.