SOAS University of London

Department of Anthropology and Sociology

MA Anthropology Prize Winners

2017-18

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation: Eva Verena Wasserhess
  • Best MA Candidate Profile: Anna Seecharan

MA Program Award Winners: Best Overall Student
  • MA Social Anthropology:  not awarded
  • MA Medical Anthropology: Eva Verena Wasserhess
  • MA Social Anthropology of Development: Charlotte Rose Stanley
  • MA Anthropology of Food: Tuval Ipp
  • MA Anthropological Research Methods: Cornelis Johannes Rijneveld
  • MA Migration and Diaspora Studies: Eleanor Claire Guscott & Alia Stella Rosa Schwelling

 

2016-17

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation: Alice Mulhearn
  • Best MA Candidate Profile: Gitanjali Patel

MA Program Award Winners: Best Overall Student
  • MA Social Anthropology: Gitanjali Patel
  • MA Medical Anthropology: none awarded
  • MA Social Anthropology of Development: not awarded
  • MA Anthropology of Food: Giulia Nicolini
  • MA Anthropology of Media: not awarded
  • MA Anthropology of Travel and Tourism: Ithaca Ivy Sorensen
  • MA Anthropological Research Methods: not awarded
  • MA Migration and Diaspora Studies: Imogen Baylis

 

2015–16

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation: Anneke Lucille Elwes
  • Best MA Candidate Profile: Christoph Schimkowsky

 

MA Program Award Winners: Best Overall Student
  • MA Social Anthropology: Frederick Mark Antony Sherwood
  • MA Medical Anthropology: Sophie Anne Elands & Benjamin Joshua Byron Hoyland
  • MA Social Anthropology of Development: Alexandra Michelle Claire Knott
  • MA Anthropology of Food: Babette-Scarlett Schossau & Emma Elizabeth Smail
  • MA Anthropology of Media: Andrew John Cummings
  • MA Anthropology of Travel and Tourism: Benjamin Youdan Mason
  • MA Anthropological Research Methods: Christoph Schimkowsky
  • MA Migration and Diaspora Studies: Johannes Balhasar Oertli
  • MA Migration and Diaspora Studies + Intensive Language (Arabic): Nabeelah Jaffer

 

2014-15

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation: Celia Louise Plender
  • Best MA Candidate Profile: Emmanuelle Roth

 

MA Program Award Winners: Best Overall Student
  • MA Social Anthropology: Jonathan Ralph Galton
  • MA Medical Anthropology: not awarded
  • MA Social Anthropology of Development: Megan Merrifield Gaventa
  • MA Anthropology of Food: Robert Harry Allen Booth
  • MA Anthropology of Media: not awarded
  • MA Anthropology of Travel and Tourism: Alys Rhiannon Tomlinson
  • MA Anthropological Research Methods: Emmanuelle Roth
  • MA Migration and Diaspora Studies: Celeste Sophie Harber

 

2013-14

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation: Anna Jenifer Wates
  • Best MA Candidate Profile:  Michele Serafini & Edward Smith

 

MA Program Awards: Best Overall Student
  • MA Social Anthropology: Edward Smith
  • MA Medical Anthropology: Daniel Richard Ming
  • MA Social Anthropology of Development: Rahayu Situ Harjanthi
  • MA Anthropology of Food: Megan Cathryn Larmer
  • MA Anthropology of Media: not awarded
  • MA Anthropology of Travel and Tourism: not awarded
  • MA Anthropological Research Methods: Anna Jenifer Wates
  • MA Anthropological Research Methods + Nepali: Michele Serafini
  • MA Migration and Diaspora Studies: Rana B.S. Baker

 

2012-13

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation – Niama Safia Sandy & Francesca Chandrani Ratnatunga
  • Best MA Candidate Profile – Zoë Nima Goodman

 

2010-11

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation –Sigrid Joanne Bregman
  • Best MA Candidate Profile – Joe Marshall

 

2009-10

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation –Avantika Suroor Taneja
  • Best MA Candidate Profile – Dominic William Esler & Andrew Wai Hoong Ong

 

2008-09

Departmental Prize Winners
  • Best MA Dissertation – Karin Gerd Charlotta Ahlberg
  • Best MA Candidate Profile – Carl Andes Trulus Rommel