SOAS University of London

Department of Linguistics, School of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics

8th Austronesian and Papuan Languages and Linguistics conference

THIS EVENT IS ARCHIVED
APLL8 - Marian Klamer working with Teiwa speakers

Date: 13 May 2016Time: 12:00 AM

Finishes: 14 May 2016Time: All Day

Venue: Russell Square: College Buildings

Type of Event: Conference

The Austronesian and Papuan Languages and Linguistics research group is pleased to announce its eighth international conference APLL8 to be held at SOAS, University of London, on 13-14th May 2016.  APLL8 follows the highly successful APLL7 conference held in 2014, and the Austronesian Languages and Linguistics (ALL) conferences held at SOAS and St Catherine’s College Oxford in previous years. For APLL8 we are grateful for generous sponsorship from University of Edinburgh, University of Oxford, Surrey Morphology Group, University of York and SOAS University of London.
The purpose of the APLL conferences is to provide a venue for presentation of the best current research on Austronesian and Papuan languages and linguistics and to promote collaboration and research in this area. All papers will be subject to assessment by the Program Committee.

Program Committee
  • I Wayan Arka (Australian National University/Universitas Udayana)
  • Peter K. Austin (SOAS, University of London)
  • Dunstan Brown (University of York)
  • Mary Dalrymple (University of Oxford)
  • Lise Dobrin (University of Virginia)
  • William Foley (University of Sydney)
  • Sebastian Fedden (University of Sydney)
  • Gary Holton (University of Hawaii)
  • Marian Klamer (Leiden University)
  • Claire Moyse-Faurie (CNRS, France)
  • Bill Palmer (University of Newcastle)
  • Bert Remijsen (Edinburgh)
  • Peter Sells (University of York)
  • Gunter Senft (MPI Nijmegen)

Programme

Friday 13th May 2016, room G51

9.00-9.15 Registration

9.15-9.30 Welcome

9.30-11:00 Session A: Topicality and deixis

Don Daniels The Creation of a GNMCC in Sirva
Alex Francois The coding of (in)definiteness in northern Vanuatu: Anaphora, specificity, topicality
Claire Moyse-Faurie Manner deictic expressions in East Futunan and East Uvean

11:00-11:30 Tea Break

11:30-1:00 Session B1: Austronesian/Papuan historical linguistics

Hanna Fricke New substrate evidence in Lamaholot: Data from Central Lembata
Liam Quinn, Simon Mead and Jerome Whitfield Investigation into the Population Dynamics of the Papua New Guinea Eastern Highlands
George Saad Coming of Age: diagnosing contact-induced change in Abui-Malay Bilinguals

11:30-1:00 Session B2: Valency and clause relations

Ernanda Secondary predication in Pondok Tinggi
Sylvain Loiseau Tail-head linkage mechanisms in Tuwari (Papua-New-Guinea)
Sophie Villerius Structural transfer in ditransitive and motion events in Surinamese Javanese

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 Session C: Evidentiality and mood

Irene Gorbunova Grammaticalization path of the evidential marker in Atayal
Bruno Olsson The Marind Absconditive: Attention alignment and knowledge asymmetries in a language of south New Guinea
Dineke Schokkin Irrealis and past habitual: snapshots from opposite ends of PNG

4:15 Philological Society talk: Ulrike Zeshan, University of Central Lancashire - Sign Multilingualism - Studying sign languages in bi- and multilingual contact settings

5:30 Reception

7:30 Dinner

Saturday 14th May 2016, room 4429

9:00-10:30 Plenary: Sebastian Fedden - A new approach to gender and classifier systems: Evidence from Austronesian and Papuan languages (report on joint work with Grev Corbett)

10:30-11:00 Tea Break

11:00-1:00 Session D1: Phonology and morphology

Brendon Yoder The OCP and markedness: Evidence from Abawiri tone
Emily Gasser Crazy Clusters in SHWNG: Synchronic Questions, Historical Answers
Anders Vaa Mesoclitics in Engdewu
Ellen Smith Papapana re~redu~reduplicates: multiple reduplication in an endangered Oceanic language

11:00-1:00 Session D2: Number and counting

Bill Palmer Pluractionality in Mono-Alu (Oceanic)
Deborah Hill Counting by 10s. The linguistic and cultural context of specific object counting in languages of the South-East Solomons
Joseph Brooks The few and the plenty: A typologically rare number opposition in Chini
Stefan Schnell Differential number marking and agreement in Vera’a

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 Session E1: Morphosyntax and typology

Laura Arnold Ambel: An areal perspective
Phillip Rogers A preliminary look at the Bitur language: phonology and morphosyntax
Jermy Balukh Causative Prefix pa- and Serial Verb Constructions in Dhao, A Language in Eastern Indonesia

2:00-3:30 Session E2: Formosan verbal morphology

Elizabeth Zeitoun and Stacy F. Teng Lexical vs. synctactic nominalization in Saaroa and Kanakanavu
Li-Ying Li Functions of pi- and its diachronic replacement in Isbukun Bunun
Jonathan Cheng-Chuen Kuo The polysemy of LV and CV marking in Formosan languages

3:30-4:00 Tea Break

4:00-5:00 Session F: Subjects and noun classes in Oceanic

Aurelie Cauchard Diachronic and typological perspective on the subject marker o in Caac (New Caledonia)
Bill Palmer and Ellen Smith Differential noun class membership in North Bougainville

5:00 Final discussion and close

Registration and Fees

APLL8 Conference registration is via the SOAS online store: Online Registration

Fee*
  • Regular  £40
  • Student  £20
  • Conference dinner (optional) £25

*Fee will cover lunches, and teas/coffees on the two days plus a wine reception. The optional conference dinner will be at a nearby Mediterranean style restaurant that has vegetarian and non-vegetarian options.

Organiser: SOAS, Department of Linguistics

Contact email: apll8conference@gmail.com

Contact Tel: +44 (0)20 7898 4586